Banner
Home      Log In      Contacts      FAQs      INSTICC Portal
 
Documents

Call for Papers

SIMULTECH is sponsored by INSTICC – Institute for Systems and Technologies of Information, Control and Communication

SCOPE

The purpose of the International Conference on Simulation and Modeling Methodologies, Technologies and Applications (SIMULTECH) is to bring together researchers and practitioners from various fields interested in the technological advances and application challenges in all fields of modeling and simulation. The topics listed under each of these tracks highlight the specific interest of this conference in computational approaches related to Modeling and Simulation, including Conceptual Modeling, Agent-Based Simulation, Business Process Modeling, Equation-Based Modeling of Continuous Systems, Multi-Physics Simulation, Hybrid Simulation, Interoperability, Digital Twins, Ontologies, Machine Learning, amongst others.

CONFERENCE AREAS

Each of these topic areas is expanded below but the sub-topics list is not exhaustive. Papers may address one or more of the listed sub-topics, although authors should not feel limited by them. Unlisted but related sub-topics are also acceptable, provided they fit in one of the following main topic areas:

1. MODELING AND SIMULATION METHODOLOGIES
2. SIMULATION TECHNOLOGIES, TOOLS AND PLATFORMS
3. APPLICATION DOMAINS


AREA 1: MODELING AND SIMULATION METHODOLOGIES


  • Agent-Based Simulation
  • Biologically and Nature-Inspired Systems
  • Cloud Computing
  • Collaborative Systems
  • Conceptual Modeling
  • Co-Simulation
  • Data Analytics and Simulation
  • Decision Support
  • Discrete-Event Simulation
  • Distributed and Parallel Simulation
  • Hardware/Software/Human in the Loop Simulation
  • Interoperability
  • Multiscale Simulation
  • Neural Nets and Fuzzy Systems
  • Non-Linear Systems
  • Ontologies
  • Optimization
  • Performance Analysis
  • Planning and Scheduling
  • Real-Time Systems
  • Verification and Validation

AREA 2: SIMULATION TECHNOLOGIES, TOOLS AND PLATFORMS


  • Domain-Specific Tools
  • Digital Twins
  • Education and Training
  • Laboratory Simulation Software
  • Multi-Physics Simulation
  • Visualization and Virtual Reality

AREA 3: APPLICATION DOMAINS


  • Automotive Industry
  • Biological and Social Systems
  • Business Process Modeling
  • Clean Energy and Power Systems
  • Construction Engineering and Project Management
  • Crisis and Conflict Management
  • Cyber-Physical Systems
  • Cybersecurity
  • Energy Systems
  • Entertainment and Serious Games
  • Environmental Modeling
  • Fluid Dynamics
  • Green Technologies
  • Healthcare and Elderly Care
  • Hydraulic and Pneumatic Systems
  • Intelligent Transportation
  • Internet of Things (IoT) Systems
  • Materials
  • Manufacturing and Plant Simulation
  • Process Engineering
  • Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics
  • Security and Military
  • Smart Cities and Homes
  • Supply Chain Management
  • Telecommunication Systems and Networks
  • Urban and Regional Planning
  • Wireless Systems

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

Sanja Lazarova-MolnarKarlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany
Alexis DrogoulUMMISCO, IRD, France
Xin-She YangMiddlesex University London, United Kingdom

PAPER SUBMISSION

Authors can submit their work in the form of a complete paper or an abstract, but please note that accepted abstracts are presented but not published in the proceedings of the conference. Complete papers can be submitted as a Regular Paper, representing completed and validated research, or as a Position Paper, portraying a short report of work in progress or an arguable opinion about an issue discussing ideas, facts, situations, methods, procedures or results of scientific research focused on one of the conference topic areas.

Authors should submit a paper in English, carefully checked for correct grammar and spelling, addressing one or several of the conference areas or topics. Each paper should clearly indicate the nature of its technical/scientific contribution, and the problems, domains or environments to which it is applicable. To facilitate the double-blind paper evaluation method, authors are kindly requested to produce and provide the paper WITHOUT any reference to any of the authors, including the authors’ personal details, the acknowledgments section of the paper and any other reference that may disclose the authors’ identity.

When submitting a complete paper please note that only original papers should be submitted. Authors are advised to read INSTICC's ethical norms regarding plagiarism and self-plagiarism thoroughly before submitting and must make sure that their submissions do not substantially overlap work which has been published elsewhere or simultaneously submitted to a journal or another conference with proceedings. Papers that contain any form of plagiarism will be rejected without reviews.

All papers must be submitted through the online submission platform PRIMORIS and should follow the instructions and templates that can be found under Guidelines and Templates. After the paper submission has been successfully completed, authors will receive an automatic confirmation e-mail.

PUBLICATIONS

All accepted complete papers will be published in the conference proceedings, under an ISBN reference, on paper and on digital support.
SCITEPRESS is a member of CrossRef (http://www.crossref.org/) and every paper on our digital library is given a DOI (Digital Object Identifier).
The proceedings will be submitted for indexation by SCOPUS, Google Scholar, DBLP, Semantic Scholar, EI and Web of Science / Conference Proceedings Citation Index.

SECRETARIAT

SIMULTECH Secretariat
Address: Avenida de S. Francisco Xavier, Lote 7 Cv. C
             2900-616 Setúbal - Portugal
Tel.: +351 265 520 185
Fax: +351 265 520 186
e-mail: simultech.secretariat@insticc.org
Web: https://simultech.scitevents.org

VENUE

The conference will take place at the campus of ESEO Dijon which is located in the beautiful and historical city of Dijon in France. Dijon is considered to be one of the most beautiful historical towns in France, with its remarkable architectural heritage shaped by history

The half-timbered houses, the Romanesque and Gothic churches and the 17th- and 18th-century private mansions majestically highlight the Medieval streets of the former capital of the Dukes of Burgundy.

CONFERENCE CHAIR

Gerd WagnerBrandenburg University of Technology, Germany

PROGRAM CO-CHAIRS

Floriano De RangoDimes, University of Calabria, Italy
Frank WernerFaculty of Mathematics, Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg, Germany

PROGRAM COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Saleh Abdel-Afou Alaliyat, IKT, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Mohammad Abdollahi Azgomi, School of Computer Engineering, Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran, Islamic Republic of
Emel Aktas, Cranfield University, United Kingdom
Nour E. Alaa, Independent Researcher, Morocco
Julio C. Anjos, Federal University of Ceara, Federal University of Ceara, Brazil
Mohd Ashraf Ahmad, Faculty of Electrical & Electronics Engineering, University Malaysia Pahang, Malaysia
Miloš Balac, CSFM, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
José Á. Banares Bañares, Aragon Institute of Engineering Research (I3A), Universidad De Zaragoza, Spain
Marcos Ribeiro Pereira Barretto, Mechatronics Dept, University of São Paulo, Brazil
Paul-Antoine Bisgambiglia, Computer, Università di Corsica // CNRS, France
László Bokor, Department of Networked Systems and Services, Budapest Univ. of Technology and Economics, Hungary
Christos Bouras, Computer Engineering and Informatics Department, University of Patras, Greece
Francesco Casella, DEIB, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Franco Cicirelli, ICAR - CNR, Italy
Andrea D'Ambrogio, Dip. Ingegneria dell'Impresa, Università di Roma "Tor Vergata", Italy
Aspassia Daskalopulu, Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Thessaly, Greece
Reggie Davidrajuh, Electrical Engineering & CS, University of Stavanger, Norway
Guyh Dituba Ngoma, 445, boulevard de l'Université, Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue, Canada
Monica Dragoicea, Faculty of Automation and Computers, University Poilitehnica Bucharest, Romania
Sarah Dunnett, Loughborough University, United Kingdom
Mohamed ElWakil, Tanta University, Faculty of Engineering, Egypt
François Fages, INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt, INRIA, France
Jason Friedman, Physical Therapy, Tel-Aviv University, Israel
José Manuel Galán, Civil Engineering, Universidad de Burgos, Spain
Vijay Gehlot, Computing Sciences, Villanova University, United States
Charlotte Gerritsen, Computer Science, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands
Apostolos Gkamas, University Ecclesiastical Academy of Vella, Ioannina, Greece
Montserrat Gomez-Delgado, Geología, Geografía y Medio Ambiente, University of Alcala, Spain
Alexandra Grancharova, Department of Industrial Automation, University of Chemical Technology and Metallurgy, Bulgaria
Giorgio Guariso, DEIB, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Önder Gürcan, CMSS, NORCE, Norway
Mykola Gusti, ESM, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis, Austria
Mirsad Hadzikadic, Software and Information Systems, University of North Carolina Charlotte, United States
Robert Harrison, Automation Systems Group, WMG, University of Warwick, United Kingdom
Cathal Heavey, School of Engineering, University of Limerick, Ireland
Tsan-Sheng Hsu, No 128 Section 2 Academy Road, Nankang, Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica, Taiwan, Republic of China
Xiaolin Hu, Computer Science, Georgia State University, United States
Nobuaki Ishii, Faculty of Engineering, Kanagawa University, Japan
Segismundo Samuel Izquierdo, Industrial Organization, University of Valladolid, Spain
Lisa Jackson, Loughborough University, United Kingdom
Björn Johansson, Industrial and Materials Science, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Angel A. Juan, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
Tassia L. Junqueira, CNPEM, Brazil
Peter Kemper, Computer Science, College of William and Mary, United States
Luk Knapen, IMOB, Hasselt University, Belgium
Juš Kocijan, Department of Systems and Control, Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia
Petia Koprinkova-Hristova, IICT - Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria
Claudia Krull, Otto-von-Guericke University, Germany
Edyta Kucharska, Department of Automatics Control and Robotics, AGH University of Krakow, Poland
Manish Kurhekar, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, India
Sandip K. Lahiri, Chemical Engineering Department, National Institute of Technology, Durgapur, India
Li Liao, Computer and Information Sciences, University of Delaware, United States
Diego Liberati, Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria, Consiglio Nazionale della Ricerche @ Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Guillermina Luque, National University of Córdoba, Argentina
Frederic Mallet, Informatics, Universite Nice Sophia Antipolis, France
Alexander V. Martynenko, Kharkiv National University, Ukraine
Moreno Marzolla, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Bologna, Italy
Radek Matušu, Faculty of Applied Informatics, Tomas Bata University in Zlin, Czech Republic
Euan W. McGookin, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
Dimitrios Meimaroglou, Laboratory of Reactions and Process Engineering, LRGP, University of Lorraine, France
Adel Mhamdi, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Roberto Montemanni, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy
Jairo R. Montoya-Torres, Facultad de Ingeniería, Universidad de La Sabana, Colombia
Nobuhiko Mukai, Computer Science, Tokyo City University, Japan
Nazmun Nahar, University of Jyvaskyla, University of Tartu, Finland
Giovanni Nardini, Department of Information Engineering, University of Pisa, Italy
David F. Nettleton, Information Technology (SMAC), IRIS Technology Solutions, Spain
Leszek J. Opalski, Faculty of Electronics and Information Technology, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
Manuela Panoiu, Politehnica University of Timisoara, Romania
George Pavlidis, Institute for Language and Speech Processing, "Athena" Research Centre, Greece
Dirk Pesch, School of Computer Science and IT, University College Cork, Ireland
Antonella Petrillo, Universita degli Studi di Napoli "Parthenope", Italy
Edison Pignaton de Freitas, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Dara Pir, Information Technology, City University of New York, United States
Vicent Pla, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain
Raul Poler, Research Centre on Production Management and Engineering, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain
Adrian Pop, Linkoping University, Sweden
Tomas Potuzak, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Arash Rafiey, Department of Math and Computer Science, Indiana State University, United States
Torsten Reiners, School of Information Systems, Curtin University, Australia
Huaqing Ren, Northwestern University, United States
Jerzy Respondek, AEI, Silesian University of Technology, Poland
M. R. Riazi, Chemical & Natural Gas Engineering, Texas A&M University-Kingsville, United States
Eugen Rosca, Faculty of Transports / Transport, Traffic and Logistics Dept., National University of Science and technology Politehnica Bucharest, Romania
Juan Jesús Ruiz Aguilar, University of Cadiz, Spain
Irving I. Ruiz López, Faculty of Chemical Engineering, Autonomous University of Puebla, Mexico
Oscar Ruiz-Salguero, Laboratorio de CAD/CAM/CAE, Universidad EAFIT, Colombia
Katarzyna Rycerz, Institute of Computer Science, AGH, Krakow, Poland
Ilias Sakellariou, Applied Informatics, University of Macedonia, Greece
Jean-François Santucci, TIC Project, SPE UMR CNRS 6134 - University of Corsica, France
Peer-Olaf Siebers, Computer Science, University of Nottingham, United Kingdom
James C. Spall, Applied Physics Laboratory, The Johns Hopkins University, United States
William Spataro, Department of Mathematics, University of Calabria, University of Calabria, Italy
Mu-Chun Su, Computer Science and Information Engineering, National Central University, Taiwan, Republic of China
Oleg Sukhoroslov, Institute for Information Transmission Problems, Russian Federation
Remo Suppi, Computer Architecture & Operating Systems, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
Manel Taboada, Tomas Cerda Computer Science School, University Autonoma of Barcelona, Spain
Tatiana Tchemisova, Department of Mathematics, University of Aveiro, Portugal
Gabriele Tedeschi, Universita politecnica delle Marche, Italy
Klaus G. Troitzsch, Institute of Information Systems in Business and Public Administration, University of Koblenz-Landau, Koblenz Campus, Germany
Kay Tucci, SUMA - CeSiMo, Universidad de los Andes, Venezuela
Svetlana Vasileva-Boyadzhieva, 30, Boris Rangelov Str., Bulgarian Modeling and Simulation Association (BULSIM), Bulgaria
Jacques Verriet, TNO-ESI, Netherlands
Antonio Virdis, Ingegneria dell'Informazione, University of Pisa, Italy
Friederike Wall, Controlling and Strategic Management, Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt, Austria
Nanda Wijermans, Stockholm University, Sweden
Kuan Yew Wong, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia
Yiping Yao, College of Information System and Management, National University of Defense Technology, China
Levent Yilmaz, Auburn University, United States

(list not yet complete)

footer